CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807088

Mr. William J. Casey
Akcros Chemicals America
500 Jersey Avenue
P.O. Box 638
New Brunswick, New Jersey 08903

RE: The tariff classification of Haro Chem PDP-E (CAS # 57142-78-6) from the Netherlands

Dear Mr. Casey:

In your letter dated February 17, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Haro Chem PDP-E also known as Dibasic Lead Phthalate and [1,2-Benzenedicarboxylato(2-)]oxodilead (CAS # 57142-78-6) is a salt of aromatic polycarboxylic acid used as a heat and light stabilizer for polyvinyl chloride. The applicable subheading for Haro Chem PDP-E will be 2917.39.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport